Privacy Statement

Qi 4 Paws respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Due to full transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy with regard to these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights as well as possible.

For all additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we do not place non-anonymised analytical cookies and/or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.


Article 1 – Legal notices

1. Website (hereinafter also “The Website”): Qi 4 Paws

2. Controller of personal data (hereinafter also: “The controller”): Qi 4 Paws

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website and the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) images, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site, are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or only part thereof, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the controller, is strictly prohibited. If the administrator does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit consent or the renunciation of legal proceedings.

Article 4 – Management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

· suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website to a certain category of visitors

· remove any information that may interfere with the functioning of the website or is contrary to national or international law or contrary to internet etiquette

· have the website temporarily unavailable in order to be able to carry out updates

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the Internet.

The administrator is not liable for legal proceedings brought against you:

· due to the use of the website or services accessible via the internet

· for violating the terms of this privacy policy

The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur yourself, or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damage that he suffers and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Collection of data

Your data is collected by Qi 4 Paws and (an) external processor(s). Personal data means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relationships with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR, everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via qi4paws@gmail.com.

Any request for this must be accompanied by a copy of a valid proof of identity, on which you have put your signature and stating the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive an answer to your request within 1 month of the submitted request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, this period can be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any law or regulation, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request from those authorities, after which these personal data will therefore no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this privacy statement.

If certain information is necessary to access certain functionalities of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You can get commercial offers from the administrator. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send an email to the following address: anneke@qi4paws.nl

Your data may be used by partners of the controller for commercial purposes. If you do not wish this, please send an email to the following address: anneke@qi4paws.nl

If you encounter any personal data during the visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting it or from any other unauthorized use as well as from any act that infringes the privacy of those person(s). The administrator is in no way responsible in the above situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The data collected by the website operator will be used and stored for the duration as determined by law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor every time you visit our website. It is then possible to set up our website specifically for you and to facilitate logging in.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

– Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies for keeping track of session and login information.

– Anonymized Analytical cookies: to gain insight into the visit to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. In this way we can better tailor the communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which PC the visit takes place.

When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment.

For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for each control type, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 – Visual material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the visual material that belongs to the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court of the administrator’s place of residence has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes concerning these terms and conditions, except where a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Qi 4 Paws, Anneke@qi4paws.nl